1032 Heatherwood Dr, Virginia Beach, VA . 23455 joinTidewater@scouting.org 757-497-2688

Bayside District

Standing District Meetings

Committee Meetings – Haygood UMC, 4713 Haygood Rd, Virginia Beach
  • District Committee Meeting: 6:30 p.m. on the first Thursday of each month
Roundtable – Calvary Baptist Church, 4832 Haygood Rd, Virginia Beach
  • Cub Scout Roundtable: Second Tuesday, 7:15 PM
  • Boy Scout Roundtable: Second Tuesday, 7:15 PM
 Commissioners Meeting – Council Service Center 1032 Heatherwood Dr, Virginia Beach, VA
  • Time: 7:00 p.m., Meetings are typically held on last Thursday of the month
OA Chapters
  • Cape Henry Chapter Meeting – Church of the Holy Family, 1279 N. Great Neck Road, Virginia Beach, VA 23454, 7:00 p.m. on the first Tuesday of each month
  • Powhatan Chapter Meeting – Wesley Memorial UMC Scout House, 288 E. Little Creek Road, Norfolk 23505, 7:30 p.m. on the first Wednesday of each month
    • The church is located at the Interstate 64 exit, and the Scout House is to the left of the church.

District Contact Roster

Roundtable

Starting with the November 12th Roundtable, Bayside will be back at Calvary Baptist Church, 4832 Haygood Rd, Virginia Beach, VA 23455 next to Luxford Elementary School.  The time remains the same at 7:15 PM.

Training

Now is the time to check everyone’s training records before charter renewal.  Unit Key Threes can down load a spreadsheet with every registered leaders Youth Protection Trainin expiration date.  Use that to have the person(s) whose YPT will expire before December 31, 2018 take the training now to prevent problems later.  If no one is changing positions, then you don’t need to check that, but if you do, you may need to use Training Validation under the Legacy tab to check other training recorded.

Camporee

Thanks to the hard work of the camporee task force, a great time was had by all at the recent joint Bayside/Princess Anne Camporee.  Over 200 Scouts and Scouter honed their basic scouting skills in the Finish First camporee held at Camp Kiwanis.

Service – Something to Brag About

Year end is approaching, and only those projects entered into the Journey to Excellence service hours will count on unit scorecards.  Hop on board and join the units listed below who have reported projects by November 6, 2017.  All projects must be entered prior to completing the charter package with the unit scorecard.   Eighteen of fifty-one traditional units have projects reported.

Service Projects and Hours
Units and Groups Scouts, Participants and Leaders Total Projects Total Service Hours
Pack 0024 Larchmont United Methodist Church 4 101
Troop 0001 Trinity Presbyterian Church 6 458
Troop 0005 Episcopal Church of the Advent 24 515
Troop 0024 Larchmont United Methodist Church 7 722
Troop 0062 Scott Memorial United Methodist Church 1 126
Troop 0079 ADS Inc 6 334
Troop 0180 Wesley Memorial United Methodist Church 2 158
Troop 0191 Saint John Lutheran Church 1 203
Troop 0363 Haygood United Methodist Church 1 179
Troop 0364 Bayside Presbyterian Church 1 66
Troop 0372 Thalia United Methodist Church 1 85
Troop 0375 Old Donation Episcopal Church 1 64
Troop 0376 Calvin Presbyterian Church 1 87
Troop 0419 Kings Grant Presbyterian Church 5 349
Troop 0481 Saint Aidans Episcopal Church 4 255
Troop 0490 St Gregory the Great Catholic Church 4 424
Troop 0493 Wycliffe Presbyterian Church 5 516
Troop 0587 Church of the Holy Family 1 143
BA Total 18 75 4,785

Journey to Excellence

The district is asking you to track how your unit is doing on the journey.  Here is how the district is doing.  We ended September as a Silver District.  Of the sixteen (16) items the district is measured on; your unit has a direct influence on thirteen (13).

  1. Fundraising – Currently unrated
  2. Fundraising Manpower – Currently Bronze
  3. Market Share – not rated; no growth
  4. Membership Growth – Silver with 2.76% increase in membership over September last year
  5. New Member Recruiting – Bronze
  6. Membership Retention – Gold at 76.3%
  7. Cub Scout Advancement – Gold
  8. Boy Scout Advancement – Gold
  9. Cub Scout Camping – not rated; 31.1% went camping
  10. Boy Scout Camping – Gold; 69.2% camping
  11. Service Hours – Bronze; 3.43 man-hours/scout
  12. Unit Retention – Silver at 94.4%
  13. Unit Visitations – Silver at 40.38 having five or more visits
  14. Unit JTE – Gold with 71% units achieving Bronze or higher
  15. District Committee – not rated
  16. Leaders Trained – Gold with 100% trained