1032 Heatherwood Dr, Virginia Beach, VA . 23455 joinTidewater@scouting.org 757-497-2688

Albemarle District

Standing Meetings

District Commissioner’s Meeting – 7:00 p.m., 1st Monday of the month at Van’s Pizza House, 800 N Hughes Blvd, Elizabeth City

District Committee Meeting – 7:00 p.m.,1st Wednesday of each month at the Villa Restaurant, 846 Halstead Blvd. Elizabeth City

Cub & Boy Scout Roundtables – 7:00 p.m., 2nd Wednesday of each month at the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints , 600 West Ehringhaus Street, Elizabeth City

Pasquotank OA Meeting – 7:00 p.m., 1st Tuesday of each month at the Pasquotank Ruritan Club, 2213 W Main Street Extended, Elizabeth City

Roanoke OA meeting – 7:00 p.m., 2nd Tuesday of each month at the American Legion Hall, 302 Lake Dr., Kill Devil Hills

Albemarle News

Help Albemarle Win BIG

The district needs only 40 more members by December 31 to meet the membership goal established in January.  It can be done with only one additional member per pack, troop, crew and post.  Check your invitations / inquiries in unit tools in my.scouting.org, ask your members to invite their friends, or get a new batch of flyer invitations from council.

Everyone taking a small piece can bring the district to the win.

Back to the Woods

It was indeed a new beginning for Maple camping area in Currituck County.  Troops adopted and prepared sites, fire rings and cleaned paths to re-build the camping area recently re-established with Tidewater Council and Currituck County.  From the swamp to the sand, almost every troop and crew in Albemarle was present at the “Back to the Woods – A New Beginning” Camporee, October 13-15.

From archery to knots, orienteering to team building, and dutch oven desserts to rain, it was a camporee in full Albemarle tradition.  A new generation of Scouts enjoyed the event, in spite of the rain.

Albemarle Sporting Clays

On September 9 Albemarle District conducted its second Sporting Clays Event at Powell’s Sporting Clays Range in Shawboro, NC. The first event in 2016 had three teams of four shooters. This year there were five teams of four shooters including three sponsored teams of youth shooters.

Thank you C & S Services, Towne Bank and Dominion Energy for sponsoring youth participants.

 Albemarle Area United Way

Tidewater Council, Boy Scouts of America is a certified agency of Albemarle Area United Way.  When a presentation is made at your place of employment, remember they are assisting in keeping Scouting viable in the Albemarle counties.  If you are supporting your United Way campaign, you can choose to designate your contribution to Tidewater Council (this does not replace or count as Friends of Scouting) by selecting “Agency 4004”.  General funds are allocated, to the extent possible, to supporting certified agencies.

To further assist United Ways in their efforts to support you, volunteers are always needed to present during campaigns, set up displays about Scouting at agency fairs and assist with the United Way events held in Elizabeth City area.  If you are willing to assist in these areas, please contact Dana Mott.

 District Positions

Position Name Phone E-mail
District Chairman Jonathon Cooper (360 473-3226 cooperj7600@yahoo.com
District Commissioner Frances Creel (252) 331-2872 gargoyles3@embarqmail.com
District Executive Susan Miley Petrehn (757) 284-0796 Susan.Miley-Petrehn@scouting.org
Nominating Cmte.Chair
Publicity Chairman
Training Chairman Christy Cooper (252) 331-1568 cyoung1130@yahoo.com
Boy Scout Training Chairman
Cub Scout Training Chairman
Activities Chairman Tara Perkins perkins.tara@yahoo.com
Spring Camporee Chairman
Service Chairman
Day Camp – Eliz City  Christy Cooper (252) 331-1568 cyoung1130@yahoo.com
Day Camp – OBX
District Dinner Chairman
Pinewood Derby Chairman Steve McNair (252) 333-9755 SMcnair316@gmail.com
Camping Promotion Chairman Nikolaus Epp (252) 465-2221 nikolausepp@yahoo.com
Boy Scout Camp Chair
Cub Scout Camp Chair
OA Chapter Advisor Daniel McCloud (252) 339-9621 danielamccloud@gmail.com
Membership Chair
Gates County
Dare County
Perquimans County
Currituck County
Camden County Julie Roasa (252) 771-6576  rjnkroasa@centurylink.net
Pasquotank County
Chowan County Brian Ward (252) 482-5151  cubmaster@bsa164.com
Family FOS Chairman
James E West Chairman
Popcorn Chairman Amylynn Ashley (252) 465-4115 amylynn.ashley@atlanticdominion.com
Advancement Chairman Ethan Westbrook (252) 619-8092 hellopep_99@yahoo.com
Eagle Chairman Ray Bland (252) 312-4285 rbland@inteliport.com
Merit Badge Coordinator Larry Proctor (252) 202-0006 grandpa.proctor@gmail.com