1032 Heatherwood Dr, Virginia Beach, VA . 23455 joinTidewater@scouting.org 757-497-2688

Training Info

Welcome to the Tidewater Council Training Committee page.  Here you will find out what you need to complete training in any of your registered positions, how to obtain supplemental and special training and other general information about training events being held around the council.  Below are quick links to popular topics:

100% Trained Policy Statement→ Take Youth Protection Training→
University of Scouting Information→ Wood Badge Course and Registration Info→
NYLT Course and Registration Info→ Who to contact for training→
How to become “Trained”→ Training Awards available→
Training recertification requirements→ Trainers Edge “Train-the-Trainer”→
Information and resources for trainers→ Other useful training links→

UPCOMING COURSES AROUND COUNCIL.  Below are the scheduled in-person courses that are being offered in 2018.  You may attend ANY TRAINING, regardless of council location.  All training is conducted according to the most current national syllabus by experienced council trainers.  CHOOSE THE TRAINING DATE MOST CONVENIENT TO YOUR SCHEDULE.

Check the online event calendar on the scheduled date for fees, how to register or more information on the event, here:  https://tidewaterbsa.com/events

TRAINING BY DATE (SCROLL BELOW FOR DATES BY EVENT TYPE)

TRAINING COURSE Date LOCATION
Cub Leader Specific 1/20/18 Bayside Presbyterian Church
Fundamentals of Training 1/21/18 Deep Creek UMC
Trainers EDGE 1/21/18 Deep Creek UMC
CPR / First Aid 2/3/18 TBD – Check Online Calendar
University of Scouting 2/17/18 Western Branch Intermediate School
Merit Badge Counselor 2/24/18 Virginia Beach Stake Center
NYLT Weekend 1 3/2-4/2018 Isaac Walton League Park
Scoutmaster Specific 3/3/18 Bayside Presbyterian Church
BALOO 3/3-4/2018 Camp Moonyah
NYLT Weekend 2 3/9-11/2018 Isaac Walton League Park
Den Chief Conference 4/7/18 Bayside Presbyterian Church
Cub Leader Specific 4/7/18 Church of the Resurrection
IOLS 4/13-14/2018 3R Spring Camporee
BALOO 4/20-21/2018 TBD – Check Online Calendar
Wood Badge Weekend # 1 4/20-22/2018 Pipsico Scout Reservation
Cub Leader Specific 5/1/18 Shiloh Baptist Church, Shawboro, NC
Scoutmaster Specific 5/1/18 Shiloh Baptist Church, Shawboro, NC
CPR / First Aid 5/5/18 TBD – Check Online Calendar
Merit Badge Counselor 5/12/18 Shiloh Baptist Church, Shawboro, NC
Wilderness First Aid 5/19-20/2018 TBD – Check Online Calendar
Venturing Leader Specific 5/19/18 Church of the Ascension
Wood Badge Weekend # 2 6/2-4/2018 Pipsico Scout Reservation
IOLS 6/8-9/2018 Camp Moonyah
Fundamentals of Training 6/16/18 TBD – Check Online Calendar
Trainers EDGE 6/16/18 TBD – Check Online Calendar
Scoutmaster Specific 9/15/18 Shiloh Baptist Church, Shawboro, NC
CPR / First Aid 9/15/18 TBD – Check Online Calendar
Den Chief Conference 9/22/18 Joint Use Library
Cub Leader Specific 10/6/18 Shiloh Baptist Church, Shawboro, NC
BALOO 10/20/18 Camp Moonyah
Fundamentals of Training 10/27/18 TBD – Check Online Calendar
Mega Training Day 10/27/18 TBD – Check Online Calendar
Trainers EDGE 10/27/18 TBD – Check Online Calendar
Cub Leader Specific 10/27/18 Joint Use Library
Merit Badge Counselor 10/27/18 Aldersgate UMC
Venturing Leader Specific 10/27/18 Church of the Ascension
Merit Badge Counselor 11/1/18 Bayside Presbyterian Church
IOLS 11/16-17/2018 Camp Baker
Den Chief Conference 11/17/18 Shiloh Baptist Church, Shawboro, NC
Scoutmaster Specific 11/17/18 Aldersgate UMC
CPR / First Aid 12/8/18 TBD – Check Online Calendar
IOLS 10/5-6/2018 Camp Maple
BALOO 9/22-23/2018 Camp Maple

DATES BY TYPE OF TRAINING

TRAINING COURSE Date LOCATION
BALOO 3/3-4/2018 Camp Moonyah
BALOO 4/20-21/2018 TBD – Check Online Calendar
BALOO 10/20/18 Camp Moonyah
BALOO 9/22-23/2018 Camp Maple
CPR / First Aid 2/3/18 TBD – Check Online Calendar
CPR / First Aid 5/5/18 TBD – Check Online Calendar
CPR / First Aid 9/15/18 TBD – Check Online Calendar
CPR / First Aid 12/8/18 TBD – Check Online Calendar
Cub Leader Specific 1/20/18 Bayside Presbyterian Church
Cub Leader Specific 4/7/18 Church of the Resurrection
Cub Leader Specific 5/1/18 Shiloh Baptist Church, Shawboro, NC
Cub Leader Specific 10/6/18 Shiloh Baptist Church, Shawboro, NC
Cub Leader Specific 10/27/18 Joint Use Library
Den Chief Conference 4/7/18 Bayside Presbyterian Church
Den Chief Conference 9/22/18 Joint Use Library
Den Chief Conference 11/17/18 Shiloh Baptist Church, Shawboro, NC
Fundamentals of Training 1/21/18 Deep Creek UMC
Fundamentals of Training 6/16/18 TBD – Check Online Calendar
Fundamentals of Training 10/27/18 TBD – Check Online Calendar
IOLS 4/13-14/2018 3R Spring Camporee
IOLS 6/8-9/2018 Camp Moonyah
IOLS 11/16-17/2018 Camp Baker
IOLS 10/5-6/2018 Camp Maple
Mega Training Day 10/27/18 TBD – Check Online Calendar
Merit Badge Counselor 2/24/18 Virginia Beach Stake Center
Merit Badge Counselor 5/12/18 Shiloh Baptist Church, Shawboro, NC
Merit Badge Counselor 10/27/18 Aldersgate UMC
Merit Badge Counselor 11/1/18 Bayside Presbyterian Church
NYLT Weekend 1 3/2-4/2018 Isaac Walton League Park
NYLT Weekend 2 3/9-11/2018 Isaac Walton League Park
Scoutmaster Specific 3/3/18 Bayside Presbyterian Church
Scoutmaster Specific 5/1/18 Shiloh Baptist Church, Shawboro, NC
Scoutmaster Specific 9/15/18 Shiloh Baptist Church, Shawboro, NC
Scoutmaster Specific 11/17/18 Aldersgate UMC
Trainers EDGE 1/21/18 Deep Creek UMC
Trainers EDGE 6/16/18 TBD – Check Online Calendar
Trainers EDGE 10/27/18 TBD – Check Online Calendar
University of Scouting 2/17/18 Western Branch Intermediate School
Venturing Leader Specific 5/19/18 Church of the Ascension
Venturing Leader Specific 10/27/18 Church of the Ascension
Wilderness First Aid 5/19-20/2018 TBD – Check Online Calendar
Wood Badge Weekend # 1 4/20-22/2018 Pipsico Scout Reservation
Wood Badge Weekend # 2 6/2-4/2018 Pipsico Scout Reservation